Is CHERRY ALMOND BLEU SALAD KIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- blue cheese
- pasteurized milk
- xanthan gum
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES: SPINACH, CARROTS; DRESSING: CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BELL PEPPER; DRIED CHERRIES: CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL; CHEESE: BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING); ALMONDS.
Check CHERRY ALMOND BLEU SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY ALMOND BLEU SALAD KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


