Is Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-forward snack blend offers bold cheese flavor and varied textures, from crisp morsels to airy pieces. Commonly served at parties, movie nights, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and robust flavor while noting occasional over-saltiness and uneven piece sizes, with some noting variable bag freshness.
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream solids
- cultured nonfat dry milk solids
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese powder
- dried cheddar cheese
- milk
- butter concentrate
- whey
- +5 more
sour cream solids
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-forward snack blend offers bold cheese flavor and varied textures, from crisp morsels to airy pieces. Commonly served at parties, movie nights, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and robust flavor while noting occasional over-saltiness and uneven piece sizes, with some noting variable bag freshness.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHOLE WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR RICE BRAN), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, BUTTER CONCENTRATE (CREAM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ANNATTO, WHEY, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 6, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID], CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SPICE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM METABISULFITE AND BHT.
Check Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


