Is Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix is the original savory snack mix that has been enjoyed by many. It is made up of a delightful combination of corn Chex, wheat Chex, pretzels, rye chips, mini breadsticks, and bagel chips. With its unique blend of flavors and textures, it provides a satisfying snacking experience. Not only is it delicious, but it is also a healthier alternative, containing 60% less fat than regular potato chips. Each snack bag contains 8.75 oz of this tasty mix. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- wheat flour
- rye flour
- wheat
- barley malt syrup
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix is the original savory snack mix that has been enjoyed by many. It is made up of a delightful combination of corn Chex, wheat Chex, pretzels, rye chips, mini breadsticks, and bagel chips. With its unique blend of flavors and textures, it provides a satisfying snacking experience. Not only is it delicious, but it is also a healthier alternative, containing 60% less fat than regular potato chips. Each snack bag contains 8.75 oz of this tasty mix. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, RICE BRAN AND/OR CANOLA), SUGAR, RYE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST, SPICES, COLOR ADDED, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CARAWAY, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


