Is CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • imported pecorino romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sheep's milk
milk
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD: ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET), PUMPERNICKEL CROUTONS (WHOLE RYE MEAL, WATER, SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, YEAST), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST), GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, PEPPER, PARSLEY. ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR: EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROASTED GARLIC, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPERS EXTRACT), ANCHOVIES (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL), LACTIC ACID, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchSide Dish
Lactose Free? CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD | Spoonful