Is CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD: ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET), PUMPERNICKEL CROUTONS (WHOLE RYE MEAL, WATER, SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, YEAST), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST), GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, PEPPER, PARSLEY. ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR: EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROASTED GARLIC, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPERS EXTRACT), ANCHOVIES (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL), LACTIC ACID, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchSide Dish