Is CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chicken dipping sauce is a smooth and delicious condiment that is commonly enjoyed with fried foods. People generally perceive the sauce to be non-spicy. It enhances the flavor of fried foods, providing a satisfying and enjoyable taste experience. The sauce's smooth texture adds a pleasant contrast to the crispiness of fried foods, making it a popular choice among consumers. Overall, chicken dipping sauce is a delightful accompaniment that enhances the enjoyment of fried dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR], SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, CARROT EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingMeal Prep