Is CHICKEN ENCHILADA CASSEROLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED ENCHILADA SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE {TOMATO PASTE, WATER}, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR AND DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER], TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC {COLOR}], CALIFORNIA CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR PASILLA CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, GARLIC, ONION, OREGANO), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), TORTILLA (WHITE CORN, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ONION, POBLANO PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN ENCHILADA CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal Prep