Is CHICKEN FLORENTINE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
unsalted butter
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID., FLORENTINE SAUCE: WATER, CREAM, MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES., VEGETABLES: SPINACH, YELLOW SQUASH, TOMATOES., CHICKEN: CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER. MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check CHICKEN FLORENTINE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
CreamyButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go