Is Chicken Katsu Curry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- single cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
37% Cooked Jasmine Rice (Water, Jasmine Rice, 8% Peas, 8% Red Lentils, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger, Black Sesame Seeds, Salt, Garlic, Lemongrass, Lime Leaves), 24% Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (99% Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, 6% Baby Corn, 6% Broccoli, Single Cream (Milk), 4% Edamame Beans (Soya), Coconut Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Onion, Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Tomato Paste, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Cream, Ground Coriander, Chicken Stock (Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chicken Bone Stock, Rapeseed Oil), Ground Turmeric, Sugar, Salt, Ground Cumin, Ground Chinese Five Spice (Fennel, Cinnamon, Star Aniseed, Clove, Black Pepper), Ground Fenugreek, Ground Star Anise, Ground Mustard, Ground Ginger, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ground Cassia, Ground Pimento, Ground Clove. Allergy Advice:
Check Chicken Katsu Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Katsu Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


