Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • chicken fat
  • powdered chicken
  • chicken white meat
  • eggs
  • enriched egg noodles
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lipton Soup Secrets Chicken Noodle Soup is a classic noodle soup made with enriched noodles and real chicken broth. It is brimming with extra chicken, which satisfies hunger. The soup is easy to prepare and cooks in just 5 minutes on the stove or in the microwave. It has a good flavor, although it is salty. People appreciate the soup's simplicity and consider it perfect for any time of the year. The extra chicken in the soup tastes like chicken, adding to its appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), SALT, CHICKEN WHITE MEAT*, CORN SYRUP*, POWDERED CHICKEN, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), PARSLEY*, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES*. *DEHYDRATED MAY CONTAIN SULFITES. MRP#: 83282725

Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup