Is CHICKEN PARMESAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk cultures

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN PATTY (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {B1}, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE {B6}, AND CYANOCOBALAMIN {B12}], CHICKEN SKIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING [SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC AND SPICES], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATES, BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED], LEAVENING [DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, DEXTROSE, BREADED WITH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), FETTUCCINI PASTA (SEMOLINA DURUM FLOUR [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, GARLIC, STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, BASIL LEAVES, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch