Is CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk blend
  • nonfat dry milk chicken fat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILLING: WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN COATED WITH MODIFIED RICE STARCH (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), CARROTS. PEAS, NONFAT DRY MILK CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, ONIONS, MILK BLEND (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK), MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, CREAM, SALT, CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GUAR GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, TURMERIC. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LARD, WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, EGGS, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), YEAST, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Lunch
Lactose Free? CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN | Spoonful