Is CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
buttermilk solids
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS CONTAINING UP TO 20% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, PHOSPHATE. BREADING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY, SPICES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CHICKEN BROTH WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunch