Is Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy flavor with a mild sharp edge; smooth, glossy, pourable texture that adheres well to proteins. Commonly used to glaze chicken, coat pork, toss with pasta or roasted vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Customer feedback highlights convenience and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness level and thin consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot (10%), Dijon Mustard (6.5%) (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Flavourings), Sugar, Onions (5.2%), Rapeseed Oil, Vinegar, Honey (3.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Cream (from Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Ginger

Check Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep