Is Chicken & Wild Rice Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • roasted white meat chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

roasted white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken broth
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Roasted White Meat Chicken, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Wild Rice, Rice, Contains Less Than 2% Of Celery, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Carrot Puree, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Sodium Phosphates, Corn Syrup Solid, Isolated Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (For Color), Soy Lecithin

Check Chicken & Wild Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Chicken & Wild Rice Soup | Spoonful