Is chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • low fat milk
  • low fat yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
heavy cream
nonfat milk solids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Tomatoes, Tomato Puree (Tomato Concentrate, Citric Acid And Water), Water, Low Fat Yogurt (Low Fat Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids), Heavy Cream (Cream, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Ginger, Garlic, Butter (Cream), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Besan (Gram Flour), Salt, Sugar, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Powder, Red Chili Powder, Garam Masala Powder, Coriander Powder, Kasoori Methi (Fenugreek Leaves)

Check chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch