Is Chickpea Lentil Bread Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR INCLUDING THE GERM, WATER, COOKED PULSE BLEND (GROUND CHICK PEAS, CHICK PEA GRITS, YELLOW PEA GRITS, CRACKED NAVY BEANS, CRACKED PINTO BEANS, ESTON LENTILS GRITS, RED LENTIL GRITS), SUGAR, GRAIN AND SEED MIX (SESAME SEEDS, OAT FLAKES, MILLET, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEEDS), WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, RYE SOUR FLAVOURING (RYE FLOUR, SPICES, SALT, CULTURED GROUND WHEAT, GROUND WHEAT, YEAST, LACTIC ACID (FROM BACTERIAL CULTURE)), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL 2 LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES. TOPPING: SESAME SEEDS, OAT FLAKES, MILLET, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEEDS. ORDER MAY VARY. CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, RYE, SESAME SEEDS, SOY.

Check Chickpea Lentil Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chickpea Lentil Bread is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseGrainyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking