Is Chico Sticks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (49%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Starch, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Salt, Deactivated Yeast, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts, egg. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives.

Check Chico Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go