Is Childs Farm and Bluey, SPF 50+ Sun Cream, Bluey-Berry, 100ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- decylene glycol
- squalane
- tocopheryl acetate
- caprylyl glycol
- +1 more
decylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Dibutyl Adipate, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Tributyl Citrate, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Triacontanyl PVP, VP/Hexadecene Copolymer, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Acrylates/C12-22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Coconut Alkanes, Oryza Sativa Bran Cera, Tocopheryl Acetate, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Squalane, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Parfum (Fragrance), Decylene Glycol, Sodium Gluconate, Disodium Phosphate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Arginine, Sodium Hydroxide, Acrylates Copolymer, Galactoarabinan, Coco-Glucoside, Cellulose Gum, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Potassium Phosphate, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, Citric Acid
Check Childs Farm and Bluey, SPF 50+ Sun Cream, Bluey-Berry, 100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Childs Farm and Bluey, SPF 50+ Sun Cream, Bluey-Berry, 100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Bottle


