Is Chili & Spice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • MSG

MSG

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Onion & Garlic, Msg, Sugar, Corn Starch, Fd&c Yellow 5, Lemon Oil, Silicon Dioxide

Check Chili & Spice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingSnacking