Is CHILI WITH BEANS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy flour
  • contains 2% or less of corn flour, textured soy flour, salt, chili powder

textured soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

contains 2% or less of corn flour, textured soy flour, salt, chili powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF AND PORK, BEANS, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN FLOUR, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, FLAVORING), FLAVORING, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, GREEN CHILES (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CONTAINS VINEGAR, SALT).

Check CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupOn The Go