Is Choc cornflake bites 12.5g 60c Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Maize, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract.

Check Choc cornflake bites 12.5g 60c against your own diets in the app.

Soy Free? Choc cornflake bites 12.5g 60c | Spoonful