Is Choc cornflake bites 12.5g 60c Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • 60% milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
skimmed milk powder
anhydrous milk fat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Maize, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract.

Check Choc cornflake bites 12.5g 60c against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Choc cornflake bites 12.5g 60c | Spoonful