Is CHOC WHITE FILLED WHOOPEE PIES, CHOC WHITE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- dry whey
dry whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL (TBHQ & CITRIC ACID ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), MARGARINA (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS], WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AMMONIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES (ALBUMEN), DRY WHEY, GUM TRAGACANTH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, ALCOHOL, INVERT SYRUP), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SULFITES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN.
Check CHOC WHITE FILLED WHOOPEE PIES, CHOC WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOC WHITE FILLED WHOOPEE PIES, CHOC WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


