Is Choceur Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A confection with a glossy, firm outer coating and a soft, chewy center delivering a balanced sweet-and-salty contrast; reviewers frequently note rich, intense flavor and smooth texture, praising suitability for snacking or gifting while some report overly firm pieces or stronger-than-expected saltiness for personal preference and inconsistent portion sizing reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- carrageenan
- evaporated milk imilk
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- vitamin d3
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A confection with a glossy, firm outer coating and a soft, chewy center delivering a balanced sweet-and-salty contrast; reviewers frequently note rich, intense flavor and smooth texture, praising suitability for snacking or gifting while some report overly firm pieces or stronger-than-expected saltiness for personal preference and inconsistent portion sizing reported.
Ingredients
Caramel (corn Syrup. Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Evaporated Milk Imilk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3], Coconut Oil, Sugar. Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Salt), Dark Chocolate (sugar. Chocolate Liquori, Cocoa Butter', Milk Fat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat.
Check Choceur Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choceur Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


