Is Chocolate Brownie Mini Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whole egg powder
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • milk chocolate
  • lecithins
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole egg powder
milk
milk fat

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), DARK CHOCOLATE (8%) (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), MILK CHOCOLATE (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Humectant: Glycerol; Glucose Syrup, Whole Egg Powder, Coconut Oil, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. NUTRITION: Typical values per 100g: Energy 1859kJ/

Check Chocolate Brownie Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go