Is CHOCOLATE CAKE ROLL WITH CREME FILLING, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORNSTARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, WHEY, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SORBITOL, DATEM, PHOSPHORIC ACID.

Check CHOCOLATE CAKE ROLL WITH CREME FILLING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? CHOCOLATE CAKE ROLL WITH CREME FILLING, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful