Is CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE KIT, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate

milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST MIX: GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMBS [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR. CHEESECAKE FILLING MIX: CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BROWN SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). WHIPPED TOPPING MIX: SUGAR, WHIP TOPPING [HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), LACTYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE KIT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Dairy Free? CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE KIT, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful