Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie dough

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, chocolate chip cookie dough, enriched wheat flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, brown sugar, butter, cream, salt, pasteurized eggs, chocolate chips, sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, nonfat milk, natural flavor, salt, nonfat milk, sugar, corn syrup, chocolate liquor, cocoa, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, contains 2% or less of: whey protein concentrate, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, carrageenan, polysorbate 80, natural and artificial flavors, fruit juice, annatto

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream | Spoonful