Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized eggs
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • +4 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
pasteurized eggs
cream

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, chocolate chip cookie dough, enriched wheat flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, brown sugar, butter, cream, salt, pasteurized eggs, chocolate chips, sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, nonfat milk, natural flavor, salt, nonfat milk, sugar, corn syrup, chocolate liquor, cocoa, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, contains 2% or less of: whey protein concentrate, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, carrageenan, polysorbate 80, natural and artificial flavors, fruit juice, annatto

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go