Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft baked cookie dough flavored bar with a mildly chewy interior and intermittent chocolate chip crunch; reviewers note authentic dessert like taste, varying moisture levels, occasional dryness and reliable packaging. Commonly consumed as an on the go snack, between meals, or after exercise for quick, convenient satiation of sweet cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oils (Palm and Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Palm Oil, Gelatin [Bovine], Corn Syrup, Sugar, and Water. Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Cocoa Butter, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Oil, Baking Soda, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono-Esters, Tapioca Starch, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono and Diglycerides, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Whey, Beta-Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Tocopherols, Almond, Peanut, and Silicon Dioxide.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast