Is CHOCOLATE CREME FLAVORED CAKE, CHOCOLATE CREME Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TURMERIC COLOR.
Check CHOCOLATE CREME FLAVORED CAKE, CHOCOLATE CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CREME FLAVORED CAKE, CHOCOLATE CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


