Is CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet chocolate coating complements a pronounced coconut flavor, offering a chewy center with occasional crunchy bits; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or post-activity treat. Reviewer themes note satisfying sweetness, consistent texture, and convenient portioning, while some mention variability between batches and occasional packaging concerns in reviews online.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rolled oats
organic rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet chocolate coating complements a pronounced coconut flavor, offering a chewy center with occasional crunchy bits; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or post-activity treat. Reviewer themes note satisfying sweetness, consistent texture, and convenient portioning, while some mention variability between batches and occasional packaging concerns in reviews online.
Ingredients
Protein Grain Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Milled Flaxseed), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Coconut, Almond Butter, Organic Almonds, Organic Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavors, Organic Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)
Check CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


