Is Chocolate plant-based dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • feves de soya decortiquees
  • base de soya

feves de soya decortiquees

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

base de soya

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Base de soya (Eau, Fèves de soya décortiquées), Sucre, Amidon modifié, Cacao faible en gras*, Chocolat (Poudre de cacao, Pâte de cacao, Sucre), Phosphates de potassium, Arôme artificel, Sel de mer, Carraghénanes.

Check Chocolate plant-based dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Soy Free? Chocolate plant-based dessert | Spoonful