Is Chocolate Sprinkled Doughnut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • gum arabid wax
  • natural flavours

gum arabid wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

uantity serving 197 cal 1371 kj/328 cal ormulate supprementary food, this food is not a sole source of nutrition and should be used in conjunction a nutritious diet andapproprict quantity per 100g with 9283104con 2a eest before ed : 08/0/20 09:47 is: pro,ein blend (28%) (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), prebiotic fibre (solubie corn fibre), chocofate flavoured coating (19% (hey oil, sweeteners (erythritol, steviol glycosides), sodium caseinate, flavour (cocna processed alkali, 10%), natural n, er (sumt rinancer (sea salt)], almonds, water, sweeteners (erythritui, sieviui glycosides), natural flavours, edible sprinkles (2%) sweeteners (erythritol), am fibre), palm kernel oil, colours (beet red, cabbage vegetable juice, beta carotene, annatto extract), emuisifiers (sunflower lecithin, gum arabid wax)], flavour enhancer (sea salt), aformation: this product contains milk and almonds, this product was manufactured in a facility that also processes eggs, soy, wheitanuts, in australia by nutrition systems • 216 walters road, arndell park, nsw, 2148, australia • 1300 883 523 • questnutrition,com,/a in new zealand by nutrition systems nz • 19 valor dríve, milson, palmerston north, 4414, new zealand • 06 355 2808 - 30°c, protect from heat, light and moisture, do not purchase if seal is broken, consume up to 3 bars per day between meals with approprae a test before end:t

Check Chocolate Sprinkled Doughnut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Chocolate Sprinkled Doughnut | Spoonful