Is CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whipped non-diary cream

whipped non-diary cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-DAIRY MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN [SOY], BLEACHED CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR (APRX 10%), EGG WHITES WHIPPING (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM [ADDED AS A WHIPPING AID]), WATER, HIGH GLUTEN FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYA BEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, WHIPPED NON-DIARY CREAM (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, BETA CAROTENE), CHOCOLATE GANACHE, COCOA POWDER, WALNUTS, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN SYRUP

Check CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.