Is Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a organic milk
  • grade a reduced fat organic milk

grade a organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grade a reduced fat organic milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A REDUCED FAT ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, GRADE A ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC COCOA, SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.**

Check Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping