Is Chocoramo Mini Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, sugar, egg, hydrogenated vegetable oils and fats (palm, palm kernel, soybean), water, vegetable coating (sugar, hydrogenated vegetable fat, cocoa, skim milk powder), vegetable glycerin, corn starch, salt, emulsifiers (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), baking powder (sodium pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), preservatives (sorbic acid, sodium propionate), skim milk powder, thickener (xanthan gum), natural flavors, artificial flavors, soy lecithin, color (beta-carotene).

Check Chocoramo Mini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.