Is Choczero Fruit Chews Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural watermelon flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural watermelon flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soluble corn fiber, palm fruit oil, strawberry, orange, green apple, gelatin, tapioca starch, sunflower lecithin, citric acid, monk fruit extract, natural watermelon flavor, natural colors (red radish, beet red, beta-carotene).

Check Choczero Fruit Chews against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Choczero Fruit Chews | Spoonful