Is CHUNKY MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, CHUNKY, TOMATO Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch
  • starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mackerel (Fish), Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Stabilisers (Starch Or Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum/xanthan Gum), Paprika (Color)), Salt

Check CHUNKY MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, CHUNKY, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHUNKY MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, CHUNKY, TOMATO is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Oat Free? CHUNKY MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, CHUNKY, TOMATO | Spoonful