Is Kit Kat Chunky Salted Caramel Duo 68g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder product
  • skimmed milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder Product ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Butterfat ( Milk ), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk ( Milk , Sugar), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Salt, Butter ( Milk ), Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Paprika Extract

Check Kit Kat Chunky Salted Caramel Duo 68g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go