No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Chupa Chups Bites Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acids (malic Acid, Citric Acid), Coconut Oil, Acidity Regulator (sodium Malates), Flavouring, Cocoa Butter, Colours (curcumin, Carmine, Brilliant Blue FCF. Contains Wheat. May contain traces of Mustard and Soya.

Check Chupa Chups Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Chupa Chups Bites | Spoonful