This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is CHURRITOS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTON, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM), SEASONING (IODIZED SALT, CORN SOLIDS, ACIDULANTS, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RED NO. 40, VEGETABLE OIL, BAKING SODA, SILICON DIOXIDE, FLAVOR ENHANCER, ONION, GARLIC, YELLOW NO.6), SESAME SEEDS AND LACQUER RED NO.40

Check CHURRITOS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CHURRITOS | Spoonful