Is CINNAMON KING CAKE, CINNAMON Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour
  • natural & artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached enriched flour
natural & artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, CINNAMON GROUND, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, STABILIZER (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR), SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOY FLOUR DEFATTED, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL COLORS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CORN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ENZYMES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check CINNAMON KING CAKE, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee