Is CINNAMON KING CAKE, CINNAMON Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, CINNAMON GROUND, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, STABILIZER (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR), SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOY FLOUR DEFATTED, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL COLORS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CORN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ENZYMES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check CINNAMON KING CAKE, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON KING CAKE, CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
About this product
Snack · Loaf


