Is CINNAMON STREUSEL LOAF CAKE, CINNAMON Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL, GLYCERINE, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CINNAMON, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check CINNAMON STREUSEL LOAF CAKE, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast