Is CITRUS GARLIC HERB GREEN BEANS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- lemon garlic herb butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEN BEANS, RED BELL PEPPER, LEMON GARLIC HERB BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, ROASTED GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], LEMON JUICE, PARSLEY, ONION SALT, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, BASIL, CHIVES).
Check CITRUS GARLIC HERB GREEN BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CITRUS GARLIC HERB GREEN BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Unknown


