Is CITRUS GARLIC HERB GREEN BEANS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • lemon garlic herb butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lemon garlic herb butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS, RED BELL PEPPER, LEMON GARLIC HERB BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, ROASTED GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], LEMON JUICE, PARSLEY, ONION SALT, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, BASIL, CHIVES).

Check CITRUS GARLIC HERB GREEN BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickyButteryHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Lactose Free? CITRUS GARLIC HERB GREEN BEANS | Spoonful