Is CITRUS & ONION CHICKEN MARINADE, CITRUS & ONION Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tangy and savory profile creates a zesty, slightly sweet finish that firms yet tenderizes chicken, leaving a glossy, lightly textured coating; commonly used for grilling, roasting, or pan-searing. Reviewers often note easy application, consistent flavor, and dependable results for weeknight meals and cookouts, adaptable across cuisines and meal occasions.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy and savory profile creates a zesty, slightly sweet finish that firms yet tenderizes chicken, leaving a glossy, lightly textured coating; commonly used for grilling, roasting, or pan-searing. Reviewers often note easy application, consistent flavor, and dependable results for weeknight meals and cookouts, adaptable across cuisines and meal occasions.
Ingredients
Gluten-Free Ingredients: Water, Seasoning Blend [Brown Sugar, Salt, Granulated Onion, Natural Flavors (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil), Spices, Granulated Garlic, Whole Yellow Mustard Seeds], Distilled Vinegar, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Salt), Cane Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Spices, Contains Less than 0.5% of: Molasses, Ground Ginger (Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Malic Acid.
Check CITRUS & ONION CHICKEN MARINADE, CITRUS & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CITRUS & ONION CHICKEN MARINADE, CITRUS & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
CITRUS & ONION CHICKEN MARINADE, CITRUS & ONION is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


