Is Citterio Calabrese Dry Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextose, Paprika, Sodium erythorbate, Potassium nitrate, Lactic acid starter culture , Garlic, Sodium nitrate.

Check Citterio Calabrese Dry Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
DryDenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Citterio Calabrese Dry Sausage | Spoonful